This Privacy Policy sets out how Property365 Marketing Sdn Bhd and its holding, related and subsidiary companies, (collectively referred to as "Property365", "us" or "we") collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Your use of this website may also be governed by other terms and conditions contained on separate user agreements. If you have any questions about this policy, or the manner in which Property365 uses personal information, we encourage you to contact us at [email protected].


Use of Customer Information

Property365 respects the privacy of its customers and takes steps to prevent unauthorised disclosure of customer information to third parties. Customer information includes any and all information received by Property365 from its customers, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. Property365 stores this information to enable it to fulfill orders or to improve the level of service to its Customers.

Property365 also shares certain personal and/or financial information with its merchant account and banking vendors to process orders. Unless required by law or by court order, Property365 will not disclose, share or sell any customer information to any other third party without your prior authorisation. Unless otherwise stated, this privacy policy does not apply to information posted by users to publicly accessible portions of our websites, including but not limited to, online forums, bulletin boards, property listings or online services.


Personal and Financial Information Collected by Property365

Throughout our websites, there are forms that request information from you. These forms typically ask for contact information (such as name, mailing address, identification number and email address), membership, login and password information. The provision of such information by you is entirely voluntary. If you elect or opt in to receive information from us, we will ask for a valid email address and telephone number so we can inform you of other products or services available or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered. You may opt out of receiving future mailings from Property365 by following the procedures on forms located on our website or in emails you receive from Property365. You may also request that we delete any personal information from our customer databases at any time by contacting Property365. In certain cases, Property365 may forward your information to partner developers who deliver products or provide services directly to consumers. Such third party vendors and suppliers are not bound by this privacy policy.


IP Address Logging

Property365’s web servers collect domain names and/or IP addresses of users to measure what pages and features are accessed by our visitors. Property365 uses various software to collect and analyse this information. This information helps us administer the site, improve content and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Property365 links IP addresses to personally identifiable information submitted to Property365. This information is used to verify whether a visitor has opted in to receiving additional information from Property365.


Location Information

When you use Property365’s services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide Property365 with information on nearby devices, WiFi access points and cell towers.


Cookies

Property365 may use cookies or similar files or scripts throughout its website to enhance your convenience in using our websites, to improve search functionality or to hold information that you would otherwise need to re-key. Cookies are text files collected by a user's web browser. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our website. Property365 also uses one or more companies to place advertisements for our products and services and those of third parties on our Site and third-party sites. Cookies and other technologies such as Web beacons or tags are used to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our site, as well as on third-party sites where you may visit. To support this Interest-based advertising solution, we, and companies who we have contracted with, may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Web sites. The information collected and used by this process is always anonymous, and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually. It is our hope that you find the display of advertising to you based on your anonymous interests valuable.


Links

The Property365 website may contain links to other websites not affiliated with Property365, including websites of Property365’s vendors and service providers. Property365 is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. By including links to other websites, we neither endorse such sites nor guarantee that the information they contain is accurate. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements of every linked website as the privacy policies of each may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies solely to websites owned or operated by Property365.


Monitoring

Property365 is under no obligation to monitor the conduct of its website users, but it may investigate and respond if violations are reported. Property365 reserves the right to delete, remove or exclude any listing or information, in its sole discretion, that does not meet its intent and guidelines for the services offered on the website.


Changes to Privacy Policy

In the future, Property365 may offer new and different programmes that necessitate a change in this Policy. Property365 reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting.


Governing Language

Any translation of this Policy is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and any non-English versions, the English version of this License Agreement shall govern.


Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed for this purpose. This website has reasonable technical and organisational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures. Although we cannot guarantee that our systems are 100% secure 100% of the time, we periodically update and test our technology in order to improve the protection of customer information. We suggest that you install anti-virus software on your computer and routinely check for viruses, keyloggers, spyware and other programmes that may become installed on your computer without your permission. If you believe that you have received a virus from Property365, please contact us as soon as possible so that we may take remedial measures to remove the virus. Property365 does not send emails to customers requesting billing, login or password information. If you receive an email purporting to be from Property365 that asks you to provide personal or account information, or login and passwords, do not provide such information unless you have first verified that the website or email is from Property365. Such emails may be fraudulent and used in connection with scams known as phishing. Property365 asks that you report any suspicious emails or websites to Property365.


Our Contact Details

Should you have queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us during office hours between 9:00am to 6:00pm, Mondays to Fridays at the following contact points:

Telephone: +603-7886 2963
Email: [email protected]
Address: No. 19-4, Jalan PJU 1/42A, Dataran Prima, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Last update: 10 April 2017